Welcome
Synod
News
District Officers
Circuits and Churches
Newsletter
Resources
Youth
Oxford Place
Gallery
Downloads
Contact Us
e-mail me

Circuits and Churches


 

Churches within the District are divided into six Circuits. The ministers, staff and churches are listed below (effective September 2016).

Leeds (South & West) Circuit

 Revd Timothy Boocock (superintendent)    Headingley, Wesley Road, Oxford Place                                                                     
 Revd Keith Hunt St Andrew's, St Mark's, Farsley, Highfield
 Revd Alistair Jones Central, The Grove, The Church in Rodley
 Revd Joanne Lightowler Adel, Cookridge, Meanwood
 Deacon Pamela Luxton Headingly, Hunslet, Wesley Road
 Revd Godfrey Nicholson St John's, Trinity Bramley, Woodside, Beeston Hill
 Revd Jacqueline Owen Hunslet, St Andrew's Beeston
 Revd Daniel Woodhouse Hyde Park, Lower Wortley, Whingate
  
 Cathy Boocock (admin) 
 Erica Hartley (admin) 
 vacancy (children and youth) 

Leeds (North & East) Circuit        

 Revd Robert Creamer (superintendent)    Christ Church Halton, Colton
 Revd Dr George Bailey Gipton, Oakwood
 Deacon Sheila Dawson Meeting Point Cafe, Newbourne
 Revd Palo Tshume Alwoodley Park, Chapel Allerton, Shadwell                                                             
 Revd Susan Greenhart Cross Gates, Seacroft
 Revd Mark Harwood Roscoe, Trinity United, Newbourne
 Revd John Mason Barwick, Garforth, Scholes
 Revd Dr Daniel Mwailu Lidgett Park, Thorner, Harewood
  
 Revd Christine Stopford (admin) 
 Pauline Burrow (Meeting Point Cafe) 
 Steve Hodgson (admin) 
 Caroline Hudson (youth & children) 
 Grace Hickson (community worker) 
 Grenville Jenson (pastoral) 
 Mary Saddler (pastoral) 

Nidd Valley Circuit

 Revd Mark Godfrey (superintendent)   Trinity, Pannal
 Revd Christine Gillespie Harlow Hill, Woodlands, Wesley
 Deacon David Hunt Wesley Centre, Gracious Street
 Revd Gail Hunt Gracious Street, Kirk Hammerton, Kearby                                                                                
 Revd Dr Roberta Topham Bilton, Hampsthwaite, Killinghall
 Revd Ann Fox Park Grove, Scotton, Starbeck
 Revd David Barker (chaplain) Ashville College
 Revd David Payne (chaplain)  Harrogate Hospital
  
 Juliana Caukwell (admin) 
 Matthew Lunn (families) 
 Poppy Winks (youth) 

Pateley Bridge Circuit

 Revd Mike Poole (superintendent)              Darley, Glasshouses, Pateley Bridge, Summerbridge, Wath                                                           
 Lindy Edwards (admin) 


Wharfedale & Aireborough Circuit

 Revd Lesley Taylor (superintendent)  Bramhope, Norwood, Otley, Pool, Timble
 Revd Andrew Atkins Guiseley, Hawksworth, Yeadon, (airport chaplain)                                                                     
 Revd Rob Hilton Christchurch Ilkley
 Revd Gillian Houghton Guiseley, Hawksworth, Yeadon
 Revd Rick Ormrod Bramhope, Norwood, Otley, Pool, Timble
 Revd Timothy Perkins Burley in Wharfedale, Menston
 Revd Derek Allan Rawdon Trinity LEP
 Revd Vicky Atkins	

 Ben Rhydding, Addingham

 Deacon Elizabeth Day (Methodist Homes chaplain)
  
 Michael Fawcett (admin) 
 Brenda Greetham (rural) 
  

Aire & Calder Circuit

 Revd Andrew Longshaw (superintendent)    Featherstone                                                                                                         
 Revd Neil Bishop Trinity South Elmsall, (circuit development enabler)
 Revd Andrew Checkley Airedale, Kippax, Trinity Castleford
 Deacon Sharon Dilley Airedale, Ropewalk, Trinity Castleford Night Shelter
 Revd Michael Jones Crigglestone, St John's, The King's Way
 Revd Jacob Kaiga Central, Mickkegate, Ropewalk
 Revd Naomi Kaiga Lofthouse, Parkside, Ackworth, Upton
 Revd Barry Lotz Newmillerdam, Sandal, Walton
 Revd Barry Owen Altofts, Normanton, Streethouse, Stanley
 Revd James Morley Methley, Rothwell, Woodlesford
 Revd Kim Williams Horbury, Trinity Netherton, West Wakefield
 Revd Trevor Grewcock Trinity Wakefield
 Revd Rob Drost Lindale, Trinity Wakefield, Wrenthorpe
 Revd Wayne Grewcock (school chaplain)
   
 Heather Turner (admin) 
 Matt Burland (children and families) 
 Vicky Welsh (children and families) 

City Centre Mission at Oxford Place : Deacon Jenny Jones

Leeds Universities Chaplaincy: Revd Melvyn Kelly